Sunday, November 20, 2011
[…] Moreover, this act delineates in what circumstances may a buyer bring a cause of action against either the seller or the agent. And those scenarios are extremely limited. This act gives sellers and agents a lot of protection. In fact, this act seems to give too much protection. Without going through all the causes of action, I want to point out a glaring loop-hole that can render the entire act superfluous and may allow a prudent seller, coupled with a dubious buyer, to make zero disclosures, though required by law.

       Section 202 of the act states in pertinent part, “the owner of the residential property shall furnish to a purchaser one of the following:” (1) A residential property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including any material defects known to the owner; or (2) a residential property disclaimer statement stating that the purchaser will be receiving the property “as is.”